Tagore International School East Of Kailash

194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
221
222
223
224
225
226a
227
228
SCHOOL SONG
FORTHCOMING EVENTS

Grandparents Day & Jr. Sports Day Tuesday, October 25, 2016


NOTICE BOARD

Half Yearly Examination Datesheet (2016-17)


Half Yearly Examination Syllabus(2016-17)


Situation Vacant


Pronunciation Tips


CBSE Class X Result (2015-16)


CBSE Class XII Result (2015-16)


Tushar Chhiber of class XI won Gold Medal in Sr. Boys Long Jump and Silver Medal in Sr. Boys Triple Jump in CBSE Athletics Championship 2015 held at Delhi University Polo Grounds, hosted by Mother Divine School, Sec-3 Rohini.


Screening of Movie
'Rough Book'- Click to read the article published on New Delhi Times website


 

NEWS

Congratulations!!!
Tagore International School, East of Kailash bagged top position in the “South East Challengers” category of Times School Survey 2016

---------------------------- 

Congratulations!!!
Our Peace day Pledge has been shortlisted for the 'Amazing the Space' Peace Competition with Generation Global & Cooperation Ireland.

---------------------------- 

MISSION

Education through interaction; self-development through education; exploring and fostering the force of ‘self’ within the individual to be a good citizen.

LATEST ACHIEVEMENTS

Winner at DPS Vasant Kunj

 

In Harmony held at DPS Vasant Kunj Esha Gupta of class III secured first position in Kavita Vaachan

 

IMG 20160811_120556655

Young Achievers at Bal Bharti

 

In Pulse 2016 held at Bal Bharti SchoolShaila Sachdeva and Aditya Ojha of class V received Second position

 

IMG 20160811_120642860

Winners at Mount Carmel

 

In Interact held at Mount Carmel School-Alaknanda, Students received the following awards

  1. Drama- Naman Verma- X C, Kartik Saini- XI B, Antara Verma- XI B, Pratyush Bhardwaj- XI B, Sanal Sehgal- XI B, Pratikram Rakhiyani- XI B, Haaris Shah- XII B, Abhishek Taneja- XII B, Manoneet Singh- XII B received first position
  2. In Crafts-  Khushi Jain- VIII C   received First Position
  3. In Painting- Zoya- VII C  Received Second Position
  4. Poster Making- Binish Fatima- III C  Second Position 
  5. In Group Dance- Shreeya Chopra- VI A, Jhilmil Chatterjee- VI B, Akanxi- VI C, Arshita Kaur- VI D, Pakhi Sinha- VI D, Anushka Panda- VI D received Consolation Prize

 

{gallery}achievement/06{/gallery}

Achievers at MUN

  1. In MUN held at Army Public School Abhishek Taneja class XII received High Commendation award  Aditya Sharan received Hon’ble mention certificate
  2. In MUN held at Tagore International School, Vasant Vihar, Vaibhav Tackchandani of class XII received the best photographer award
  3. In MUN held at Sat Pal Mittal, Ludiana Siddharth Mehta of class XI received recognition award for international press
{gallery}achievement/05{/gallery}

All India Asteroid Search Campaign

 

Anshuman Bunga and Shripat Nepak of class VIII made a discovery of an asteroid. The students got exclusive access to the images of the sky taken at observatories and analyzed the data with specialized software provided during the training to search for unknown asteroids.

Students were felicitated in the school by Mr. Puneet Bhamba, Director of Space Tecnology and Education Pvt. Ltd.

space

Report of ‘STEAM 2K 16’

 

Twenty four students of our school, participated in ‘STEAM2K 16 ‘(in literal terms Science Technology Engineering Arts and Maths  with a purpose of developing   Scientific Temper though  Engineering , Arts  and Mathematics), an interschool competition ,organized by Creative Thinkers Foundation at National Victor Public School, IP Extension, Patparganj, on 9.7.16. 

Around 90 teams from 19 different schools of Delhi/NCR and two teams from Jhansi took part in this innovative competition. Out of the six teams from our school, one team (DIV1) has won the silver medal and silver trophy and the other team (DIV 3) has won the gold medal and gold trophy in their respective category.   

 

Event

Name and class of the participants

Position secured

‘STEAM2K 16 ( Major Arts)- DIV 1 (8 to 12 yrs)

Ayesha Aslam (8C),Rohit Shukla (7 C),Shagun Gupta (7D),Sargun Singh (7 A)

2nd , Siver medals and silver trophy

‘STEAM2K 16 ( Major Arts)- DIV 3 (15 to 18 yrs)

Deepanshu Balecha(11 C),Milind Soni (11 C),

Shreeja Singh(10 A ),Raunaq Singh (10 B )

1st , Gold medals and gold trophy

The participants of the wining team will get an opportunity to participate in an international competition “ Creative Decathlon” at Ajou University, Seoul, South Korea.

steam

Essay Writing Competition in Physics

 

BVN-IAPT Anveshika, with active support from progressive schools of Delhi & NCR, organized an essay writing competition for senior students on any one of the following topics: Radioactivity – Physics and applications(or) Resonance phenomena – Physics and applications 

 

Siaa Girotra’s  ( XI C ) essay on the topic  Radioactivity – Physics and applications , has been selected as one of the 10 best entries from Delhi & NCR , from among  the 39 total entries and is selected for the prestigious National Competition on Essay Writing in Physics (NCEWP-2016)  organized by Indian Association of Physics Teachers (IAPT). 

essay writing

Winners at Airforce Bal Bharti School

 

In Pulse 2016 held at Bal Bharti Public School Md. Ayaaan Faruqee and Rohit Shukla of class VII secured first position in Eureka- Accidental Discoveries in Science. Sanyog Gupta and Parth Arora secured third position in Fragments 

bal bharti 1   bal bharti 2

Winner- National Level Essay Competition

Arnav Singh of class VI secured first position in National Level Essay Writing Competition held on the occasion of World Environment Day organized by India Eye International in Collaboration with the United Nations. He got a cash prize of ₹ 25,000/- 

click here for article

arnav singh

Winners of ‘MISSION AAVISHKAAR’ Inter School Science Competition

Students of our school participated in in various events in the annual Inter School Science Competition, ‘ Mission Aavishkaar’ at The Air Force School, Subroto Park , on 7.5.16. Around 40 schools from Delhi and NCR region participated in the event. Our school team ,comprising of Abhishek Prabhu and Siaa Girotra of class XI C bagged the second position in the event ‘Colloquium - Innovative Symposium’. Their topic for symposium was ‘The Circle of our existence’. Abhishek Prabhu of class XI C and Siaa Girotra of class XI C won second position in Colloquium - Innovative Symposium.

pic14july

Go Green

CCE Corner

Laurels for TIS

Bus Routes

онлайн фильмы