231
232
233
234a
235
236
237
238
239
240
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
255
255a
256
290
294
296a
298a
299
300a

NEWS and ACHIEVEMENTS

School bagged Excellence Award

School Excellence Award bagged for scoring a prestigious place in the top twenty CBSE schools of Delhi at IIIrd National Conference organised by Brainfeed magazine on 04 February 2016

IMAG2390  sch1123

Hogwart's School Award and the Capsule Award by Parakh Foundation on 09 January 2016

The school's excellent performance in every field won it the Hogwart's School Award (Silver) and the Capsule Award for Best Curriculum Plan instituted by Parakh Foundation, on 09 January 2016

IMG 6662  IMG 6943

TIS grabs spotlight for the intellectual workings & the social initiatives of its students & staff

Scan 20160418 2

Scan 20160418 3

Scan 20160418 4

Sagnik Bhattacharya won laurels at World Schools Debate competition

The Annual World Schools Debate competition is a prestigious international event and the participant countries send their best five debators to represent their nation. 

Sagnik Bhattacharya of X C was chosen to represent the nation’s capital at Chennai and only student to be selected from Delhi and NCR after rigorous research-oriented, extensive written round and a video round, from among all the participating schools from Delhi. 

In Chennai, he received expert training in parliamentary debate by the Indian Schools Debate Club. Unfortunately, he could not make it to final five of Team India.
 DSC 0204

Tagoreans as Global Leaders

SohiniSohini Chakrabarti of class XII B has been invited to participate as a scholar for the 2016 Global Citizens Youth Summit (GCYS), one of the best summer programs for extraordinary and talented young leaders worldwide, taking place at the Harvard Faculty Club in Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA during July 29 – August 6, 2016 . The invite comes on behalf of the faculty of Global Citizens Initiative. (GCI)  Selected from amongst a strong pool of high-caliber applicants, the selection as a 2016 GCYS scholar is a  fallout of her proactivity, courage and persistence demonstrated in the campaign taken up by the school  for the LGBT+ community.   The school’s effort in providing opportunities to the students for cross-cultural understanding and engagement, has helped many students to become  informed, engaged as well as  empathetic global citizens.A full scholarship of $5,500 has been offered to cover the expenses.

Besides, Sohini Chakrabarti,has also received an invite to attend the International Ministerial Meeting on Education Sector Responses to Violence based on Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity/Expression, organized by UNESCO at its Paris Headquarters on 17 and 18 May 2016, on the occasion of the International Day against Homophobia and Transphobia.  As part of the School’s Breaking Barriers team  campaigning towardsSensitivity and Awareness for the LGBTQI,  under the aegis of TGelf  since  2013,  Sohini has taken the initiative to help  garner public and media attention too  and been instrumental in creating a positive shift in social attitudes regarding the LGBTQI community.




Sanjeet Agarwal

Sanjeet Aggarwal of class IX C got a unique opportunity to represent the youth of Asia and the Pacific in the  third session of the Asia-Pacific Forum on Sustainable Development. (APFSD 2016) Convened by The Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP), the conference was held at the UN Conference Centre in Bangkok, Thailand, from 3-5 April 2016.  APFSD 2016 met on the theme “Regional priorities for the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development in Asia and the Pacific.” The Forum worked towards the implementation of the 2030 Agenda in Asia and the Pacific.  Sanjeet Aggarwal voiced his concern to the participating delegates, on the need and relevance of Agenda 2030. He assertively urged the policy makers of participating countries to prioritize the objective of achieving sustainable development and to take adequate measures for making a just, sustainable and equitable planet for the future generations.

S. Mithilesh secured third rank all over India in Super Brain Challenge

S. Mithilesh of class VII C participated in Super Brain Challenge, an online competition conducted by Edsix Brain Lab Pvt Ltd. S. Mithilesh secured third rank all over India. He was also declared the skill topper for focus and attention. He was awarded a certificate, medal, Dexter bicycle and activity based learning kit.  


 DSC0917

Tagoreans won laurels at Hong Kong photography competition 2015

International students Visual Arts Contest-cum-Exhibition of Hong Kong photography 2015 was held in May 2015.

Krish Sharma of VI B was awarded Honourable mention.

Puranjay Sharma of VII C, Divya Bhardwaj of VII C and Mehak Jain of VIII A were awarded Certificate of Merit. Their works were also exhibited in the Hong Kong Cultural Center.


 DSC0914

Ishita Rao & Yashi Punia won accolades in an essay writing competition

Brain Gain magazine held an essay writing competition during the month of January for the students of classes IX-XII. The results were announced on 06 February 2016 during a career counselling workshop for students of classes IX to XII. Winner’s works are also published on Brain Gain’s website and social profiles.

Ishita Rao of IX C won first position and was awarded a cash prize of ₹ 5100

Yashi Punia of IX C won second position and was awarded a cash prize of ₹ 3100

Ishita Rao's award winning essay

Tagoreans shine at French Olympiad

French Olympiad was held in the month of November 2015 and the following students have received the top ranks at the first level and have qualified for National round.

Jaishna Singh of IX C secured first rank with 98% and received a gold medal and a certificate.

Hargobind Khurana and Vaishnavi Pandey of VI C secured second rank with 88% and received a silver medal and a certificate.

Following students received third rank and have got bronze medal and a certificate.

  1. Asees Singh VIII C
  2. Jayita Diwan VIII C
  3. Naman Chandok VI C
  4. Arsh Bhasin VI C
  5. Mohammed Sandeed Farooq IX C
  6. Anshkirat Singh Dhanju IX C

DSC 0212

Vanshika Sejwal won Gold medal at National Schools Athletics Championship

Vanshika Sejwal of XI A won Gold medal in Senior Girls High Jump at 61st National Schools Athletics Championship from 29 January -02 February 2016 at Kozhikode, Kerala and she set a new meet record of 1.69 m.

vanhigh

Students felicitated by Katha Publication in the National Finals held at Sanskriti School

Katha publication has been helping children grow up to be India’s reader leaders. It works to create opportunities to enhance the joy of reading and love of books.

This year, 9 students of our school cleared the regional round and qualified for the grand finals held at Sanskriti School from 27 to 29 December 2015

  1. Gayathri NambiarIX B
  2. AM TusharXI D
  3. Snigdha SotiVIII C
  4. Aayush AgarwalXI C
  5. Jayita DiwanVIII C
  6. Hargobind KhuranaVI C
  7. Mehal KalraX B
  8. Arav MalhotraVII B
  9. Yash JoshiXI D

Snigdha Soti of VIII C and Aayush Agarwal of XI C were the Grand Prize winners.

katha

Debshata Choudhary won accolades at CBSE Painting Competition

CBSE Painting Competition ‘Expression Series’ was held on 13 & 14 August 2015. Debshata Choudhary of V C made a portrait of Vikram Ambalal Sarabhai. His portrait got the best entry and won a cash prize of ₹ 2500.

DEbshata

Tagoreans shine at various Model United Nations

Amity International School Model United Nations 2016 was held on 10 January 2016

Bhavya Gupta of XI A won Special Mention Award
V. Chaitanya of VIII A won Special Mention Award
Shrey Chhbara of IX C Special Mention Award

Sanjeet Aggarwal VIII C won High Commendation Award
Samarth Parmar of X B won Verbal Mention Award
Rachita Seigal XI D won Best Delegate Award

 

The Air Force School Model United Nations was held from 22-24 December 2015
Mahim Tiwari of XII B won Executive Board member Award
Krityaan Thapar of XI C won High Commendation Award
Sanjeet Aggarwal VIII C won Best Delegate Award
Aradhya Kukreja X A won Verbal Mention Award
Sista Srinivas of XII B won Best Delegate Award

MUN

Upcoming Events

Art Exhibition from Thursday, 28 April to Saturday, 30 April 2016


Labour Day on Monday, 02 May 2016


Book Week from Monday, 02 May to Friday, 06 May 2016
[Classes Nursery to IX]


Contact Us

contactus

Location

Screen Shot 2016-04-10 at 1.21.00 am

ACCOLADES

cover

Parent Portal

campus