star

Ronit Das

Ronit Das of class X ,a disciple of  martial art ,Taekwondo has participated in championships at Zonal, State, National as well as International levels. recently he participated in the 29th North-East ITF Taekwondo Championship held in Chandigarh from 25th to 27th May 2018 and won two  silver medals in Individual sparring (14 to 15 years) and team patterns.

His past achievements are as below:
  1. Silver medal (individual sparring) in 26th North and East India Taekwondo Championship 2015 held on 22nd to 24th May 2015 at Manali.
  2. Qualified as National Taekwondo Umpire with ‘A’ grade Classification in an Event held on 3rd Dec 2015.
  3. Bronze Medal in 6th International Martial Arts Games held in Thyagraj Stadium from 2nd to 6th Dec 2015.
  4. Silver medal (individual sparring) in 27th North and East India Taekwondo Championship 2016 held on 27th to 29th May 2016 at Dhanaulti, Uttarakhand.
  5. Gold medal (individual sparring) in 28th Delhi State Taekwondo Championship held at Thyagraj Stadium in December 2016.
  6. Silver medal (individual sparring) and Bronze Medal (team tuls) in 28th North and East India Taekwondo Championship held on 26th to 28th May 2017 at Jim Corbett, Uttarakhand.
  7. Gold Medal (individual sparring) and Bronze Medal (team tuls) in the 1st West Zone Delhi Taekwondo Championship held from 24th to 25th August 2017 at Janakpuri Dilli Haat.
  8. Gold medal (individual sparring) and Bronze medal (individual tuls) in the 1st South Zone Delhi Taekwondo Championship held from 2nd to 3rd September 2017.
  9. Gold Medal (individual sparring), Gold medal (individual tuls) and Bronz medal (team tuls) in 29th Delhi state Taekwondo championship held at Thyagraj Stadium in December 2017.

 


 

 
 20171013 114507 Ansh Bajaj
  • Ansh Bajaj of class X is a table tennis fanatic who is consistent in winning laurels. Recently he  represented School at CBSE Cluster Table Tennis Tournament which was held at Mt. Carmel School , Dwarka Sec 22. He stood second in the under  17 boys category.
  • He also represented school in Lotus Leaf Delhi State Table Tennis Championship held at Snat Sujan Singh International School and secured 2nd Position in Sub Junior Boys Category.
  • He secured the 3rd position in the Under-14 category in the CBSE Cluster Inter-School Sports and Games Competition conducted in October, the 1st position in the Sub-Junior Boys category and the 2nd in the U-19 category in the District Table Tennis Tournament held in Delhi in 2016.
  • In the same tournament last year, he had secured the 1st position in the U-12 category.
  • "He represented Delhi Table Tennis Team at 62nd School Games Federation of Table Tennis National Championship 2016-17 under 14 boys category. Delhi team secured Winners Trophy in the Championship, after defeating teams from Maharashtra and Gujarat at Thyagraj Sports Complex, New Delhi from 02 January 2017 to 09 January 2017 "
  • Another feather in the cap added when he participated in the  Delhi State Table Tennis Championship held at Thyagraj Sports Complex, INA  from 14 August to 17 August 2017 and secured Third  Position in Sub Junior Boys Category.

 
 U Sai Samhita

U.Sai Samhita

U.Sai Samhita , a student of class XI  started learning Carnatic Classical Music Vocal at the age of 6 under the able guidance of her mother and Guru Smt.U.V. Naga Lakshmi , a renowned vocalist.She has performed in various Sabhas like Music Appreciation Centre , Gayatri Fine Arts , Music Lovers Association and in programs conducted by Government of Andhra Pradesh.She has been selected for “Cultural Talent Search Scholarship Scheme for the year 2014” conducted by Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT) ,Ministry of Culture ,Govt.of India . She is also learning Flute under a doyenne of Carnatic Classical music,Sri.P.N.Krishnan,New Delhi.  She has also won second prize in Geet Sangeet competition organised by NCERT during Sanskrit week from 31 August to 01 September 2015.

 
v

 V. Chaitanya

V. Chaitanya of class XI  is an achiever in academics as well as in other co-curricular activities. She has represented her school at various events and won laurels for her school.

  • She has received funding of Rs.5000/- from the Department of Science and Technology as a part of the ‘INSPIRE’ Scholarships to work on her project.  
  • She has secured International rank 102 and a Zonal rank 11 at the National Cyber Olympiad. She also secured International rank 155 and a Zonal rank 13 at the National Science Olympiad for the session 2014-15. 
  • She has participated in AWIM’s Jet Toy and Skimmer Challenge in 2013 and 2014 and has represented her school at the national level event held in Bangalore.
  • She has received “Venkatraman Iyer Award for Excellence in Bharatanatyam” from her dance institute.
 
 
 nehal

 Nehal Vijay

Nehal Vijay of class XII has an art of expressing her thoughts through colors. She not only gives life to her paintings but her creative ideas has made her stand out.She has made us proud with her magnificent performance.

Her achievements includes:- 

  • She has won 1st prize in Delhi Schools Painting Competition organized by UN habitat.
  • Secured 1st position in Sanskriti Tech350 organized by Sanskriti School for painting 2014-15.
  • Grabed  1st position in T-shirt painting organized by Air Force Golden Jubilee Institute.
  • Secured  2nd position in  France Currency Designing .
  • Won consolation prize for poster making competition on the topic 'Biodiversity Sustainibility' organized by Department of Environment and Forests, government of NCT of Delhi .
  • Won 1st prize for painting/poster making competition organized by Hero Moto Corp ,for making a painting on tree plantation .